Primary election set March 17 in county

Tuesday, March 17, is primary election day in Union County.

The primary will determine the candidates who face off in the upcoming November 2020 general election.

Here’s a look at the candidates Union County voters will see on the ballot (some of the candidates have dropped out but their names still appear on the ballot):

Republican Party

For President of the United States

Donald J. Trump

Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente

For United States Senator

Mark C. Curran Jr.

Tom Tarter

Casey Chlebek

Peggy Hubbard

Robert Marshall

For Representative in Congress, 12th Congressional District

Mike Bost

For Delegates/Alternate Delegates to National Nominating Convention

Candidates for delegates and alternate delegates to the national nominating convention.

For State Senator, 58th Legislative District

Terri Bryant

For Representative in the Illinois General Assembly, 115th District

Zachary A. Meyer

John R. Howard

Johnnie Ray Smith II

Clifford Lindemann

Paul Jacobs

For Representative in the Illinois General Assembly, 118th District

Patrick Windhorst

For Union County circuit clerk

Keri Clark

For Union County state’s attorney

Tyler Tripp

For Union County commissioner, Seat E, six-year term

Darryl Harvell

For Judge of the Supreme Court, Fifth Judicial District (to fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier)

David K. Overstreet

John B. Barberis Jr.

For Judge of the Appellate Court, Fifth Judicial District (to fill the vacancy of the Hon. Melissa Chapman)

Mark M. Boie

Katherine Ruocco

Democratic Party

For President of the United States

Amy J. Klobuchar

Deval Patrick

Bernie Sanders

Joseph R. Biden

Michael R. Bloomberg

Elizabeth Warren

Pete Buttigieg

Tom Steyer

Andrew Yang

Michael Bennet

John K. Delaney

Tulsi Gabbard

Cory Booker

For United States Senator

Richard J. Durbin

For Representative in Congress, 12th Congressional District

Joel D. Funk

Raymond C. Lenzi

For Delegates/Alternate Delegates to National Nominating Convention

Candidates for delegates and alternate delegates to the national nominating convention.

No Democrats are running in the primary election for state senator from the 58th District or for state representative from the state representative 115th District or the state representative 118th District.

For Union County circuit clerk

Tiffany Busby

For Union County state’s attorney

Daniel Klingemann

For Union County coroner

Phil Hileman

For Union County commissioner, Seat E, six-year term

Bobby Toler Jr.

For Judge of the Supreme Court, Fifth Judicial District (to fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier)

Judy Cates

For Judge of the Appellate Court, Fifth Judicial District (to fill the vacancy of the Hon. Melissa Chapman)

Sarah Smith

Precinct Committee Chairpersons

Precinct committee chairpersons also will be elected for both parties. There are no races in Union County.

The Gazette-Democrat

112 Lafayette St.
Anna, Illinois 62906
Office Number: (618) 833-2158
Email: news@annanews.com

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
2 + 13 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
Comment Here